Redirect to local website?

Free EU delivery from 70€ (T&C's Apply)

Register to our Newsletter and be the first to know about Sales and Promotions.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

ABSTRACT


Banana Fingers Ltd and EpicTV SAS belong to a publicly listed EU-based group of companies, Elisa Oyj, and have adopted Elisa’s high operating standards in privacy, including Elisa’s privacy policy.

The confidentiality of personal data and communications as well as the protection of customers’ privacy are important basic values in all our operations. We observe legislation, authorities’ provisions and good data processing practice in processing the data of our customers, employees and partners as well as other stakeholders. At Banana Fingers and at EpicTV, we abide by a high level of data protection. We process your personal data only for appropriate purposes defined in advance and only when it is necessary. We protect our service with technically appropriate measures and train our personnel regularly in principles related to data processing.

We have compiled the most significant principles regarding data protection in this privacy notice, which we abide by in order to ensure privacy and the confidentiality of communications. This privacy notice applies to all processing of personal data related to our services. We check regularly that these pages are up-to-date and update them when needed.

THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF COMMUNICATION AND SAFE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA ARE OF PRIMARY IMPORTANCE TO US

 

This privacy policy governs the manner in which BANANA FINGERS LTD ("we", "our" or "us"), a company duly authorised to use the Epic TV® trademark, collects and processes personal data of users ("Users" "you" "your") provided through the website www.epictv.com (the "Site").


WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS


The personal data we refer to in this policy is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person who accesses or uses the Site. Various pieces of information that, when collected together, can lead to the identification of a particular person also constitute personal data. In compliance with local legislation, we do not allow registration on our Site by persons who have not reached the minimum age set by the law of their country of residence.


WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?


Banana Fingers LTD is the data controller for the processing of personal data obtained through the Site, in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR and UK-GDPR) and other applicable laws. 
We inform you that, in compliance with the regulations in force, the processing and storage of your personal data will only take place within the European space or in third countries that guarantee the same level of protection of personal data granted by European legislation.


WHAT DATA WE COLLECT, PROCESS, FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT BASIS


Categories of Personal Data
During browsing, we will collect both certain optional data and data necessary for the possible conclusion of contracts on the Site. Among these, we will collect data including contact information (first name, last name, mailing address, billing and shipping address, email address and phone number), payment information, language preferences, preferences among the products you have looked at and selected within the Site.


Purpose of Processing
The collection and processing of data is necessary for:

  1. The provision of the requested product or service. If you intend to purchase a product within the Site, we may use the data relating to your physical characteristics to recommend the most suitable garment for you, your contact data for organisational and commercial communications, payment data for order completion, as well as shipping data for sending the goods. 
  2. Communicating information about our products. If you wish, you may give your consent for us to send you marketing communications about services and products. If you have already made a purchase on our Site, we will use the contact information you have previously provided for direct marketing purposes, otherwise your explicit consent will be required. This consent can be revoked at any time.
  3. Managing and maintaining our business, such as invoicing, auditing and other internal monitoring functions. 
  4. Protect the rights, property or safety of you, us or third parties. With respect to, for example, wrongful or unlawful use of our trademarks, products on the Site, or features of our Site, as well as any governmental or judicial claims. 
  5. For the management of your account. If you choose to register on our Site, we will use your browsing and ordering information, as well as any information you provide about the products we offer, to provide you with a service and experience that is tailored to your needs and preferences.
  6. Other purposes. We may also use your personal data for purposes other than those listed above. In this case, we will provide you with all necessary information prior to collection and only with your consent. 

Legal basis
When we process your personal data we always do so on the basis of your express consent, in order to comply with a legal obligation to protect your private interests. In compliance with EU and non-EU data protection regulations, you may revoke your express consent at any time.


HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We will keep your personal data for as long as you keep your account active or, otherwise, for as long as necessary to conclude the contract, including to offer you a personalised experience based on your interests, the products you have purchased and, in general, those for which you have expressed a liking. Purchase history and data relating to the preferences you have expressed will be kept for a maximum period of ten years from the end of the processing. 
We will also need to retain the personal data collected to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and protect our rights, for as long as necessary. When we no longer need to process personal data for the purposes set out in this policy, we will immediately delete it from all our systems.
Banana Fingers Ltd will take all necessary steps to properly maintain your personal data to prevent unauthorised disclosure or destruction.

 

WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


For the purposes described above, we may share your personal data with:

  • Other companies within the Banana Fingers Ltd group, as well as any Partners, for the purposes and under the conditions described above;
  • Service providers with whom we collaborate for the shipping and delivery of products, to process credit card and payment data, for the customisation of the product to be purchased.
  • All other parties indicated by the legislation, when it is necessary to comply with a request made by a public authority, a court order or to comply with an applicable law. As well as to prevent unlawful use of our Site or our brand, to defend against third parties and to facilitate fraud prevention and investigation.


We may enter into agreements with any third parties whenever the transfer of personal data is necessary to ensure that they apply and enforce the same protections as set out in this privacy policy. Banana Fingers Ltd does not transfer or sell data to third parties for statistical, analytical or research purposes. 


YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA


At any time you have the right to object to the use and processing of your personal data by Banana Fingers Ltd. 
The objection may relate to a single purpose or to the entire processing. 
You have the right to request from Banana Fingers Ltd what personal data it holds about you, to whom it has been transferred and, in general, an overview of all processing carried out. You can restrict the processing of your personal data and request its deletion or rectification if your data appears to be incorrect or irrelevant, by sending a request to the appropriate e-mail address listed under "Contact".
Please note that if you request the deletion or restriction of certain data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations or provide you with the requested service. We may also be unable to comply with a request for restriction or deletion if this is contrary to a legal obligation or applicable law. 
Finally, please note that you have the right to report any processing of personal data that you consider to be unlawful to the competent data protection authority. 


CONTACTS


For any doubts, complaints, or enquiries, the contact details of our Data Processor are:
Mr Tom Wood
Banana Fingers Limited 
Unit 8 Whitehall Trading Estate Gerrish Avenue
Bristol BS5 9DF, United Kingdom, FR45832986541
enquiries@bananafingers.co.uk
support@epictv.com


Updated: December, 11th 2023

 

Toggle Nav
Cart